Contact

Mailing Address


Office of Research

University of Florida

Grinter Hall

PO Box 115500

Gainesville, FL 32611-5500

Phone

Unit Telephone Fax
Office of Research (352) 392-9271 (352) 846-0491
(Unit Listing)    

Website

URL: http://www.research.ufl.edu

Maps and Directions

Grinter Hall Map

Driving Directions to UF

Office of the Vice President

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
David Norton Vice President for Research (352) 392-9271 GRI 223
David Nelson Assistant Vice President (352) 392-9271 GRI 238
Michael Mahoney Director, Research Operations & Services (352) 392-9271 GRI 249
Jennifer Whitney Administrative Assistant (352) 392-9271 GRI 223
Amanda Cluxton Executive Secretary (352) 392-9271 GRI 223

Division of Sponsored Programs (DSP)

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Zana Dupee Contract Coordinator 238
Stephanie Gray Director (352) 392-3516 GRI 219
Brian Prindle Associate Director (352) 392-3516 GRI 213
Roslyn Heath Associate Director, OER (352) 392-9447 ext 7 339 Weil
Tina Bottini Assistant Director, JAX (904) 244-9693 Jacksonville
Brian Miller Assistant Director (352) 392-5867 GRI 211
Anthe Hoffman Assistant Director, COM (352) 273-5392 SBB 100-C
Tori Chambers Program Assistant (352) 392-3516 GRI 219

Proposal Processing — ufproposals@ufl.edu

Phone Number (352) 392-9267

FAX: (352) 392-4400

Name Position
Judy Harris Research Administrator 3
Shelby Cruger Research Administrator 2
Jamie Harris Research Administrator 2
Linda Isaacs Research Administrator 2
Kelly Jacoby Research Administrator 2
Michele Romano Research Administrator 2
Cheryl Stephens Research Administrator 2
Dianna Carver Senior Grants Specialist
Mimi Johnson Senior Grants Specialist
Teresa Jones Senior Clerk

Award Administration — ufawards@ufl.edu

Phone Number: (352) 392-5991

FAX: (352) 392-4522

Name Position
Dee Dee Teel Research Administrator 3
Joyce Jackson Research Administrator 2
Julia Lednicky Research Administrator 2
Annie McPherson Research Administrator 2
Stacey Sandrey Research Administrator 2
Debbie Thigpen Research Administrator 2
Ginger Wilson Research Administrator 2
Deborah Johnson Senior Clerk
Irina Maslova Secretary

Outgoing Subaward Administration – ufsubawards@ufl.edu

Phone Number: (352) 392-5991

Administration for non-Engineering units located at 207 Grinter Hall

Name Position
Dawn Stewart Coordinator, Research Services

Research Compliance

FAX: (352) 273-1988

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Irene Cooke Assistant Vice President and Director (352) 294-1632 GRI 458
Brandi Boniface Assistant Director (352) 392-2369 GRI 460A
Michael Scian Assistant Director (352) 846-3633 GRI 460B
Chris Moore Program Assistant (352) 294-1632 GRI 460
Karen Priola Program Assistant (352) 294-1632 GRI 460

Division of Research Program Development

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Sobha Jaishankar Assistant Vice President and Lecturer (352) 392-8247 GRI 237
Barry Curtis Assistant Director of Industrial Outreach (352) 273-3052 GRI 241A
Jennifer Hubbs Proposal Development Specialist (352) 392-4804 GRI 234
Jeevan Jyot Coordinator 2 (352) 273-3065 GRI 234
Maura Pedersen Senior Information Specialist (352) 392-4804 GRI 234

Communications

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Joe Kays Director (352) 392-8229 WAL 302
Kathy Kinsley-Momberger Assistant Director (352) 392-8429 WAL 303
Paul Messal Art/Publications Production Specialist (352) 392-7459 WAL 301
Cindy Spence Science Writer (352) 846 2573 WAL 305

Business Office

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
George Kolb Director of Business Services (352) 392-5221 GRI 288
Julie Rhee Accounting Coordinator 3 (352) 392-1878 GRI 288
Maureen Upshaw Accounting Coordinator 3 (352) 392-3852 GRI 288
Rachel Hurley Accountant (352) 392-5221 GRI 288
Rosalyn Kennedy Accountant (352) 392-5990 GRI 288
Greg Neal Accountant (352) 392-9365 GRI 288
Carol Hunn Senior Fiscal Assistant (352) 392-8995 GRI 288
Jackie Stearns Senior Secretary (352) 392-5221 GRI 288

Personnel and Administrative Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Dorothy Long Executive Assistant (352) 392-6621 GRI 415
Cindy Holmes Administrative Assistant (352) 392-9330 GRI 417
Amanda McFarlan Clerk 352-392-4803 GRI 407
Caitlin Kenyon Clerical Assistant 352-392-9330 GRI 417

Information Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Nick Dunham Director, Information Services (352) 273-0275 WAL 310
Jim Cobb Senior System Programmer (352) 392-6938 WAL 311
Raymond Lukowe Applications Developer (352)392-6938 WAL 321
Cheryl Bearden IT Expert (352) 392-6938 WAL 313
Jason Casiano IT Expert (352) 392-6938 WAL 322
Monya Dunlap IT Expert (352) 392-6938 WAL 312
Zachary Floyd IT Expert (352) 392-6938 WAL 314
Jason Gomez IT Expert (352) 273-9611 SBB 130
Kevin Harris IT Expert (352) 392-6938 WAL 308
Shenica Lamb IT Expert (352) 273-9600 SBB 130
Barbara Lindsey IT Expert (352) 273-9610 SBB 130
Gerri Marder IT Expert (352) 392-6938 WAL 318
Greg Miller-House Senior Computer Program Analyst (352) 392-6938 WAL 316
Chris Dunn Computer Support Analyst (352) 392-6938 WAL 323
Maurice Sarns Senior Computer Support Specialist (352) 392-0284 WAL 320
Carolyn Dampier Executive Secretary (352) 392-9174 WAL 235