Contact

Mailing Address

Office of Research

University of Florida

Grinter Hall

PO Box 115500

Gainesville, FL 32611-5500

Phone

Unit Telephone Fax
Office of Research (OR) (352) 392-1582 (352) 846-0491
Division of Sponsored Programs (DSP) (352) 392-9267 (352) 846-1839
Office of Technology Licensing (OTL) (352) 392-8929 (352) 392-6600
Research Program Development (RPD) (352) 392-4804 (352) 392-8729
UF Research Foundation (UFRF) (352) 392-5221 (352) 846-0505
Research Communications (352) 392-8229 (352) 392-8773
Division of Research Compliance (DRC) (352) 392-9174 (352) 273-1988
Business Office (352) 392-5221 (352) 846-0505
Information Services (352) 392-6938 (352) 392-5613
Personnel and Administrative Services (352) 392-9330 (352) 392-0752

Website

URL: http://www.research.ufl.edu

Maps and Directions

Grinter Hall Map

Driving Directions to UF

Office of the Vice President

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
David Norton Vice President for Research (352) 392-9271 GRI 223
David Nelson Assistant Vice President (352) 392-9271 GRI 401
Michael Mahoney Director, Research Operations & Services (352) 294-2744 GRI 241
Gailine McCaslin AAHRPP Project Coordinator (352)273-3407 GRI 249
Jennifer Whitney Executive Assistant (Assists David Norton) (352) 392-9271 GRI 223

Division of Sponsored Programs (DSP)

View the DSP Staff Directory.

Division of Research Compliance (DRC)

FAX: (352) 273-1988

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
TBD Director of Research Compliance and Global Support GRI 458
Michael Scian Assistant Director, Conflict of Interest and Misconduct (352) 846-3533 GRI 460B
Matthew Battiston Assistant Director, Export Control (352) 392-2369 GRI 460A
Karen Priola Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-9174 GRI 460

Division of Research Program Development

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Sobha Jaishankar Assistant Vice President and Lecturer (352) 392-8247 GRI 239
Cherrie Hughes Assistant Director of Industrial Outreach (352) 273-3052 GRI 211
Kelly Jacoby Proposal Development Specialist (352) 392-9270 GRI 234
Canan “Janan” Balaban Proposal Development Specialist (352) 294-2027 GRI 272
Jeevan Jyot Research Programs and Services Coordinator (352) 273-3065 GRI 234
Maura Pedersen Senior Information Specialist (352) 392-4804 GRI 234

Office of Technology Licensing (OTL)

Name Position Phone Number Office Location
Jim O’Connell Assistant Vice President & Director (352) 392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Dawn Meyers Executive Assistant (352) 392-4684 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
April Kilburn Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-6393 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
John Byatt Associate Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-4979 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Anita Rao Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-2577 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Zahara Jaffer Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 294-2899 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Lenny Terry Assistant Director, Engineering & Physical Sciences (352) 392-4903 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Richard Croley Assistant Director, Physical Sciences, Electrical & Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science (352) 846-1877 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Sharon Lu Sponsored Programs Control Officer (352) 294-0990 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Sara Dagen Communications Manager (352) 294-0998 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Michelle Friedline Marketing and Communications Specialist (352) 846-1685 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Patricia Reineke Licensing Associate (352) 392-8961 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Melanie Campos Licensing Associate (352) 392-4906 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Zettia Fizer Licensing Associate (352) 392-2990 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Noel Burmeister Licensing Associate (352) 392-3014 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
TBD Licensing Associate (352) 392-8933 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Adrienne Padgett Licensing Associate (352) 846-1663 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Karen Crespo Licensing Associate (352) 392-8933 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601

Florida Innovation Hub

Name Position Phone Number Office Location
Jane Muir Director, Florida Innovation Hub (352) 846-1646 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Kathleen Sohar Assistant Director (352) 846-1840 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
TBD Marketing & Communications Manager (352) 392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Jennifer Harrell Accounting Manager (352) 392-9057 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Courtney Janka Facilities Operations Specialist (352) 846-1512 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Tracy Short Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-4783 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Todd Van Hoosear Communications Manager (352)392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601

Communications

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Joe Kays Director (352) 392-8229 WAL 302
Kathy Kinsley-Momberger Assistant Director (352) 392-8429 WAL 303
Ivan Ramos Graphic Designer (352) 294-7130 WAL 304
Cindy Spence Science Writer (352) 846-2573 WAL 301
Jewel Midelis Social Media/Web Coordinator (352) 392-7459 WAL 305

Business Office

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Julie Rhee Director of Finance (352) 392-5221 GRI 288
Maureen Upshaw Accounting Manager (352) 392-3852 GRI 288
Rachel Hurley Accounting Manager (352) 392-7448 GRI 288
Rosalyn Kennedy Accountant (352) 392-5990 GRI 288
Greg Neal Accountant (352) 392-9365 GRI 288
Rachel Cockrell Accountant (352) 392-1878 GRI 288
Carol Hunn Senior Fiscal Assistant (352) 392-8995 GRI 288
Jackie Stearns Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-5221 GRI 288

Personnel and Administrative Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Dorothy Long Assistant Director (352) 392-6621 GRI 415
Ashlie Waddle Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-4803 GRI 407
Cindy Holmes Administrative Assistant (352) 392-9330 GRI 417

Information Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Nick Dunham Director, Information Services (352) 273-0275 WAL 310
Raymond Lukowe Applications Developer Analyst (352)392-6938 WAL 321
Cheryl Bearden Applications Developer Analyst (352) 392-6938 WAL 313
Gerri Marder Applications Developer Analyst (352) 392-6938 WAL 318
Jason Casiano Systems Administrator/Programmer (352) 392-6938 WAL 322
Jason DeBottis IT Expert: Mobile Developer (352) 273-0291
Chris Dunn IT Support Supervisor (352) 392-6938 WAL 323
Monya Dunlap IT Professional (352) 392-6938 WAL 312
Jason Gomez IT Professional (352) 273-9611 SBB 130
Barbara Lindsey IT Analyst (352) 273-9610 SBB 130
Jordan Edwards IT Analyst (352) 273-8592 SBB 121
Kevin Harris End User Computing Specialist (352) 392-6938 WAL 308
Michael Underwood End User Computing Specialist (352) 273-1985
Maurice Sarns Senior Computer Support Specialist (352) 392-0284 WAL 320