Contact

Mailing Address


Office of Research

University of Florida

Grinter Hall

PO Box 115500

Gainesville, FL 32611-5500

Phone

Unit Telephone Fax
Office of Research (352) 392-9271 (352) 846-0491
Division of Sponsored Programs (DSP) (352) 392-3516 (352) 846-1839
Office of Technology Licensing (OTL) (352) 392-8929 (352) 392-6600
Research Program Development (352) 392-4804 (352) 392-8729
UF Research Foundation (UFRF) (352) 392-5221 (352) 846-0505
Research Communications (352) 392-8229 (352) 392-8773
Research Compliance (352) 294-1632 (352) 273-1988
Business Office (352) 392-5221 (352) 846-0505
Information Services (352) 392-6938 (352) 392-5613
Personnel and Administrative Services (352) 392-9330 (352) 392-0752

Website

URL: http://www.research.ufl.edu

Maps and Directions

Grinter Hall Map

Driving Directions to UF

Office of the Vice President

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
David Norton Vice President for Research (352) 392-9271 GRI 223
David Nelson Assistant Vice President (352) 392-9271 GRI 401
Michael Mahoney Director, Research Operations & Services (352) 392-9271 GRI 249
Jennifer Whitney Senior Administrative Assistant (352) 392-9271 GRI 223

Division of Sponsored Programs

2nd Floor Grinter Hall

Unit Phone Number
DSP Administration (352) 392-3516
Proposal & Agreements (352) 392-9267
Awards Administration (352) 392-5991
Contracts (352) 294-3655

Mailing Address

Division of Sponsored Programs
University of Florida
219 Grinter Hall
PO Box 115500 Gainesville, FL 32611-5500

Staff Listing

DSP Administration

Phone Number: (352) 392-3516

Name Position Phone Number
Stephanie Gray Assistant Vice President (352) 392-3516
Brian Prindle Associate Director (352) 392-3516
Roslyn Heath Associate Director (352) 294-0607
Tina Bottini Assistant Director, JAX (904) 244-9693
Anthe Hoffman Assistant Director, COM (352) 273-5392
Amanda Cluxton Program Assistant (352) 392-3516

Engineering

Team Lead: Adrienne Fagan, Research Coordinator, (352) 392-3926

Name Position
Irina Olsen 352-392-3516
Rhonda Tillotson 352-392-9267
Karrelyn Wetherington 352-392-5991

IFAS

Team Lead: Adrienne Fagan, Research Coordinator, (352) 392-3926

Name Position
Joyce Jackson (352) 392-8960
Julia Lednicky (352) 392-8581
Stacey Sandrey (352) 392-8553
Cheryl Stephens (352) 392-9260

Health Science Center

(Colleges of Dentistry, Medicine, Nursing, Pharmacy, Public Health & Health Professions, & Veterinary Medicine)

Team Lead: Dee Dee Teel, Research Administrator, (352) 392-9272

Name Phone Number
Jamie Harris (352) 392-8796
Mimi Johnson (352) 392-8763
Ronald Lester 352-392-8765
Annie McPherson (352) 392-3721
Selenia Rubio (352) 392-8764
Debbie Thigpen (352) 392-8582

Campus

(All units except IFAS, Engineering, and the HSC units listed above)

Team Lead: Kelly Jacoby, Research Coordinator, (352) 392-8761

Name Phone Number
Dianna Carver (352) 392-4642
Kristin Nichola (352) 294-2214
Ginger Wilson (352) 392-8092

Contracts (352) 294-3655

Roz Heath, Associate Director, (352) 294-0607

Name Phone Number
Kellie Crawford (352) 294-2254
Zana Dupee (352) 294-3314
Alyssa Hartle (352) 294-2218
Linda Isaacs (352) 392-8795
Dawn Stewart (352) 392-0239

DSP Support Team

Team Lead: Kelly Jacoby, Research Coordinator, (352) 392-8761

Name Phone Number
Brian Brophy (352) 392-5991
Ana Fortes (352) 246-1504
Deborah Johnson (352) 273-1618
Teresa Jones (352) 392-9267
Irina Maslova (352) 273-0798

Division of Research Compliance (DRC)

FAX: (352) 273-1988

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Irene Cooke Assistant Vice President and Director (352) 294-1632 GRI 458
Michael Scian Assistant Director (352) 846-3533 GRI 460B
Terra DuBois Assistant Director (352) 392-2369 GRI 460A
Chris Moore Administrative Assistant (352) 294-1632 GRI 460
Karen Priola Program Assistant (352) 294-1632 GRI 460

Division of Research Program Development

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Sobha Jaishankar Assistant Vice President and Lecturer (352) 392-8247 GRI 237
Barry Curtis Assistant Director of Industrial Outreach (352) 273-3052 GRI 239
Jenn Hubbs Proposal Development Specialist (352) 392-9270 GRI 234
Jeevan Jyot Research Programs and Services, Coordinator (352) 273-3065 GRI 234
Maura Pedersen Senior Information Specialist (352) 392-4804 GRI 234

Office of Technology Licensing (OTL)

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
David Day Assistant Vice President & Director (352) 392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Jane Muir Director, Florida Innovation HUB & Associate Director (352) 846-1646 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
April Kilburn Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
John Byatt Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-4979 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Anita Rao Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Zahara Jaffer Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-2899 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Lenny Terry Assistant Director, Physical Sciences (352) 392-4903 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Richard Croley Assistant Director (352) 392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Amber Allen Accounting Coordinator 1 (352) 273-4759 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Gayle Dykeman Coordinator, Facilities Planning (352) 392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Sara Dagen Coordinator 3, Information/Publications Services (352) 294-0998 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Carla Buddensieg Mroz Coordinator 3, Public Functions (352) 846-1512 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Sharon Lu Coordinator 3, Research Programs/Services (352) 294-0990 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Kathleen Sohar Coordinator, Research Programs/Services (352) 846-1840 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Patti Reineke Contracts Manager (352) 392-8961 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Jill Painter Licensing Associate (352) 392-2996 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Melanie Campos Licensing Associate (352) 392-4906 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Zettia Fizer Licensing Associate (352) 392-2990 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Noel Burmeister Licensing Associate (352) 846-1663 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Debra Klassen Licensing Associate (352) 392-8933 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Meghan Meyer Marketing Associate (352) 846-1685 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Dawn Meyers Executive Secretary (352) 392-4684 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Adrienne Padgett Senior Secretary (352) 846-1663 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Tracy Short Senior Secretary (352) 392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Michelle Byrne Secretary (352) 294-0985 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601

Communications

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Joe Kays Director (352) 392-8229 WAL 302
Kathy Kinsley-Momberger Assistant Director (352) 392-8429 WAL 303
Paul Messal Art/Publications Production Specialist (352) 392-7459 WAL 301
Cindy Spence Science Writer (352) 846 2573 WAL 305

Business Office

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
George Kolb Director of Business Services (352) 392-5221 GRI 288
Julie Rhee Accounting Coordinator 3 (352) 392-1878 GRI 288
Maureen Upshaw Accounting Coordinator 3 (352) 392-3852 GRI 288
Rachel Hurley Accountant (352) 392-5221 GRI 288
Rosalyn Kennedy Accountant (352) 392-5990 GRI 288
Greg Neal Accountant (352) 392-9365 GRI 288
Carol Hunn Senior Fiscal Assistant (352) 392-8995 GRI 288
Jackie Stearns Senior Secretary (352) 392-5221 GRI 288

Personnel and Administrative Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Dorothy Long Executive Assistant (352) 392-6621 GRI 415
Cindy Holmes Administrative Assistant (352) 392-9330 GRI 417
Amanda McFarlan Office Assistant (352) 392-4803 GRI 407
Anna Joiner Clerical Assistant (352) 392-9330 GRI 417

Information Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Nick Dunham Director, Information Services (352) 273-0275 WAL 310
Raymond Lukowe Applications Developer (352)392-6938 WAL 321
Cheryl Bearden IT Expert (352) 392-6938 WAL 313
Jason Casiano IT Expert (352) 392-6938 WAL 322
Monya Dunlap IT Expert (352) 392-6938 WAL 312
Jason Gomez IT Expert (352) 273-9611 SBB 130
Kevin Harris IT Expert (352) 392-6938 WAL 308
Shenica Lamb IT Expert (352) 273-9600 SBB 130
Barbara Lindsey IT Expert (352) 273-9610 SBB 130
Gerri Marder IT Expert (352) 392-6938 WAL 318
Jordan Edwards IT Specialist (352) 273-8592 SBB 121
Greg Miller-House Senior Computer Program Analyst (352) 392-6938 WAL 316
Chris Dunn Computer Support Analyst (352) 392-6938 WAL 323
Maurice Sarns Senior Computer Support Specialist (352) 392-0284 WAL 320
Carolyn Dampier Executive Secretary (352) 392-9174 WAL 235