Contact Information

Mailing Address:

Office of Research
University of Florida
Grinter Hall
PO Box 115500
Gainesville, FL 32611-5500

Campus Map:

 

 

Directions

Unit Listings

Unit Listing

Unit Telephone Fax
Office of Research (352) 392-1582 (352) 846-0491
Division of Sponsored Programs (DSP) (352) 392-9267 (352) 392-4400
UF Innovate Tech Licensing (352) 392-8929 (352) 392-6600
Research Program Development (352) 392-4804 (352) 392-8729
UF Research Foundation (UFRF) (352) 392-5221 (352) 846-0505
Research Communications (352) 392-8229 (352) 392-8773
Research Compliance (352) 294-1632 (352) 273-1988
Contracts & Grants (352) 392-1235 (352) 846-0137
Business Office (352) 392-5221 (352) 846-0505
Information Services (352) 392-6938 (352) 392-5613
Personnel and Administrative Services (352) 392-9330 (352) 392-0752

Office of the Vice President

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
David Norton Vice President for Research (352) 392-9271 GRI 223
David Nelson Assistant Vice President (352) 392-9271 GRI 401
Michael Mahoney Director, Research Operations & Services (352) 294-2744 GRI 241
Gailine McCaslin AAHRPP Project Coordinator (352)273-3407 GRI 249
Jennifer Whitney Executive Assistant (Assists David Norton) (352) 392-9271 GRI 223

Division of Sponsored Programs

Mailing Address

University of Florida
207 Grinter Hall
PO Box 115500
Gainesville, FL 32611-5500

Staff Listing

DSP Administration

Name Position Phone Number
Stephanie Gray Assistant Vice President & Director (352) 273-4062
Lisa Stroud Assistant Director (352) 294-2216
Kaden Canfield Assistant Director (352) 273-4719
Tina Bottini Assistant Director, College of Medicine-Jacksonville (904) 244-9693
Barry Forrest Executive Assistant to the Assistant Vice President (352) 846-2909

 

Health Science Center (HSC) Team

Name Position Phone Number
Ron Lester Manager (352) 392-8765
Jamie Harris Sponsored Programs Administrator III (352) 392-8796
Mimi Johnson Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-8763
Beverly Osborn Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-8761

 

IFAS, Campus and Engineering (ICE) Team

Sponsored Programs Administrator II​

Name Position Phone Number
Walker Pheil Manager (352) 294-0460
Robin Barber Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 294-2215
Dee Dee Carver Sponsored Programs Administrator III (352) 392-4642
Melissa Gilleland Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 294-2217
Amber Hardie Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-8581
Sarah Lardizabal Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 273-4761
Devin Perry Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-9260
Joan Wysocki Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-8764

 

Awards & UFIRST Data Quality

Name Position Phone Number
Lisa Stroud Manager – Assistant Director (352) 294-2216
Melissa Cecil Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-8960
LaNeshia Chaney Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 294-0484
Annie McPherson Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-3721
Nancy Mullee Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-8092
Stacey Sandrey Sponsored Programs Administrator III (352) 392-8553
Dee Dee Teel DSP Awards (352) 392-5991
Debbie Thigpen Sponsored Programs Administrator III (352) 392-8582

 

Contracting Office and Outgoing Subawards

Name Position Phone Number
Kellie Crawford Contracting Officer II – outgoing Subawards (352) 294-2254
Zana Dupee Contracting Officer II (352) 294-3314
Tatiana Gonzalez Contracting Officer I (352) 392-2942
Alyssa Hartle Contracting Officer II (352) 294-2218
Linda Isaacs Contracting Officer II (352) 392-8795
Jessica Jones Contracting Officer I (352) 294-2214
Elizabeth Keeter Contracting Officer II (352) 294-7997
Sharon Lu Contracting Officer II (352) 294-7996
Irina Maslova Sponsored Programs Administrator I – Outgoing Subawards (352) 273-0798
Natercia Principe Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 846-1504

 

DSP Support Team

Name Position Phone Number
Olga Petrovic Research Administration Assistant (352)392-9269
Ana Fortes Office Assistant (352) 392-8562

Division of Research Compliance and Global Support (DRC)

FAX: (352) 273-1988

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Terra Dubois Director of Research Compliance and Global Support  (352) 392-9174 GRI 219
Michael Scian Assistant Director, Conflict of Interest and Misconduct (352) 846-3533 GRI 460B
Karen Priola Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-9174 GRI 219
Cindy Holmes Administrative Assistant (352) 392-1587 GRI 460

Division of Research Program Development

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Sobha Jaishankar Assistant Vice President and Lecturer (352) 392-8247 GRI 239
Kelly Jacoby Proposal Development Specialist (352) 392-9270 GRI 234
Canan “Janan” Balaban Proposal Development Specialist (352) 294-2027 GRI 234
Jeevan Jyot Research Programs and Services Coordinator (352) 273-3065 GRI 234
Maura Pedersen Senior Information Specialist (352) 392-4804 GRI 234

Division of Contracts & Grants

Name

Email Phone
Joe Andes
Grants Accountant III
jandes@ufl.edu 352-273-3089
Nadia Bahadori
Grants Accountant II
nbahadori@ufl.edu 352-273-3118
Tom Bairley
Accountant III – Letter of Credit Draws
tebairley@ufl.edu 352-273-3090
Chloe Campbell
Grants Accountant II
chloecampbell@ufl.edu 352-273-3476
Isabel Zadezensky
Grants Accountant II
i.zadezensky@ufl.edu 352-273-3488
Delores Darling
Admin Support Asst I
ddarling@ufl.edu 352-392-1235
Meridith David
Grants Accountant II
mdavid@ufl.edu 352-273-3478
Cassandra Farley
Grants Accountant III
cfarley@ufl.edu 352-273-3103
Bryna Farrell
Grants Accountant II
brynak@ufl.edu 352-273-3088
Eddie Finlayson
Grants Accountant III
efinlayson@ufl.edu 352-273-3097
Tiffany Fuller
Grants Accountant II
tiffanyjfuller@ufl.edu 352-273-3493
Bradley Furr
Grants Accountant II
sirfurrjr@ufl.edu 352-273-3102
Bill Gair
Quality Control
wrgair@ufl.edu 352-273-3098
Stephanie Glenn
Grants Accounting Manager
stephanie.glenn@ufl.edu 352-273-3094
Janie Heidler
Grants Accountant III
jheidler@ufl.edu 352-273-3100
Melissa Horvath
Accountant II – Subaward Management
missihorvath@ad.ufl.edu 352-273-3096
Heather Justice
Grants Accountant I
hjustice@ufl.edu 352-273-3496
Nadeige King
Grants Accounting Manager
n.king@ufl.edu 352-273-3485
Emily Kozik
Grants Accountant II
ekozik@ufl.edu 352-273-3115
Stephanie Lafferty
Grants Accounting Manager
slaff@eng.ufl.edu 352-273-3127
Tonya Lewis
Grant Accountant II
tlewi@eng.ufl.edu 352-273-3116
Jing Li
Accountant III – Letter of Credit Draws
jli74@ufl.edu 352-273-3133
Kristin Moody
Grants Accountant I
k.moody@.ufl.edu in training
Olivia Nuss
Grants Accountant I
olivia.nuss@.ufl.edu 352-273-3099
Apeksha Patel
Grants Accountant I
apatel96@.ufl.edu 352-273-3092
Dana Rechsteiner
Grants Accountant III
danar@ufl.edu in training
Obed Santana
Grants Accountant II
osantana@ufl.edu 352-273-3117
Tiffany Schmidt
Director
tcasi@ufl.edu 352-273-3101
Jenifer Seagraves
Accountant I
jseagraves@ufl.edu 352-273-3494
Rob Sessions
Grants Accountant II
rsessions@ufl.edu 352-273-3134
Beth Sheppard
Grants Accounting Manager
eshep@ufl.edu 352-273-3124
Keith Simpson
Grants Accountant I
cozmo628@.ufl.edu 352-273-3113
Dan Smith
Grants Accountant II
dhsmith@ufl.edu 352-273-3119
Warren Stamp
Grants Accountant II
wstam@eng.ufl.edu 352-273-3131
Tammy Taylor
Grants Accountant II
tamataylor@ufl.edu 352-273-3107
Amanda Thomas
Grants Accountant I
amathomas@ufl.edu (352) 273-3130
Cathy Thompson
Associate Director
cthompso@ufl.edu 352-273-3121
Kayla Tibbetts
Grants Accountant II
katibbetts@ufl.edu 352-273-3111
Erin Tompson
Fiscal Assistant II
etompson@ufl.edu 352-273-3106
Christian Torroella
Grants Accountant II
ctorro@ufl.edu 352-273-3122
Pattys Troll
Grant Accountant II
pattroll@ufl.edu 352-273-3108
Erica Turchin
Grants Accountant III
ericamoore@ufl.edu 352-273-3112
Rodrigo Venegas
Grants Accountant III
rodvenegas@ufl.edu 352-273-3479
Kim Welsh
Grants Accountant III
kimwelsh@ufl.edu 352-273-3123
Lauren White
Grants Accountant I
lauren.white@ufl.edu 352-273-3480
Lashawn Williams
Grants Accountant II
lashawnw@ufl.edu 352-273-3125
Chelsea Wilson
Grants Accountant II
wilsonc7@ufl.edu 352-273-3105
Suzanne Winik
Grants Accountant III
swinik@ufl.edu 352-273-3095
Lisa Yates
Grants Accountant III
lyates@ufl.edu 352-273-3126
Isabel Zadezensky
Grant Accountant II
i.zadezensky@ufl.edu 352-273-3488
     

UF Innovate Tech Licensing

Name Position Phone Number Office Location
Jim O’Connell Assistant Vice President & Director (352) 392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Dawn Meyers Executive Assistant (352) 392-4684 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
April Kilburn Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-6393 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
John Byatt Associate Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-4979 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Anita Rao Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-2577 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Zahara Jaffer Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 294-2899 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Lenny Terry Assistant Director, Engineering & Physical Sciences (352) 392-4903 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Richard Croley Assistant Director, Physical Sciences, Electrical & Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science (352) 846-1877 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Sharon Lu Sponsored Programs Control Officer (352) 294-0990 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Rachel Harding Licensing Liaison (352) 392-2996 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Sara Dagen Communications Manager (352) 294-0998 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Michelle Friedline Marketing and Communications Specialist (352) 846-1685 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Patricia Reineke Licensing Associate (352) 392-8961 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Melanie Campos Licensing Associate (352) 392-4906 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Zettia Fizer Licensing Associate (352) 392-2990 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Noel Burmeister Licensing Associate (352) 392-3014 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Tanya Farmer Licensing Associate (352) 294-3941 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Adrienne Padgett Licensing Associate (352) 846-1663 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Karen Crespo Licensing Associate (352) 392-8933 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Erika Henderson Administrative Support Assistant (352) 294-3940 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Leah Manning  Administrative Support Assistant  (352) 392-4783 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601

UF Innovate The Hub

Name Position Phone Number Office Location
Mark S Long Director of Incubation Services at UF (352) 846-1646 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Sarah Dagen Marketing & Communications Manager (352) 294-0998 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Jennifer Harrell Accounting Manager (352) 392-9057 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Courtney Janka Facilities Operations Specialist (352) 846-1512 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Tracy Short Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-4783 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Elliot Welker Client Services Manager   747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Lisette Garces Fiscal Specialist 2   747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601

UF Innovate Sid Martin Biotech

Phone: 386-462-0880

Website: http://sidmartinbio.org/beta/

Name Position
Mark S Long Director of Incubation Services at UF
Merrie Shaw Assistant Director
Sara Dagen Marketing & Communications Manager
Elliot Welker Client Services Manager
Lynda Graves Fiscal Assistant III
Orlando Rivera Maintenance Generalist II
Christine Bruton Administrative Support Assistant II
Barbara Carter Laboratory Manager

Research Communications

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Joe Kays Director (352) 392-8229 WAL 302
Kathy Kinsley-Momberger Assistant Director (352) 392-8429 WAL 303
Ivan Ramos Graphic Designer (352) 294-7130 WAL 304
Cindy Spence Science Writer (352) 846-2573 WAL 301
Jewel Midelis Social Media/Web Coordinator (352) 392-7459 WAL 305

Business Office

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Julie Rhee Director of Finance (352) 392-5221 GRI 288
Maureen Upshaw Accounting Manager (352) 392-3852 GRI 288
Rachel Hurley Accounting Manager (352) 392-7448 GRI 288
Rosalyn Kennedy Accountant (352) 392-5990 GRI 288
Greg Neal Accountant (352) 392-9365 GRI 288
Rachel Cockrell Accountant (352) 392-1878 GRI 288
Carol Hunn Senior Fiscal Assistant (352) 392-8995 GRI 288
Jackie Stearns Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-5221 GRI 288

Personnel and Administrative Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Dorothy Long Assistant Director for Human Resources (352) 392-6621 GRI 415
Ashlie Waddle  Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-4803  GRI 407

Jacqueline Caro

Administrative Support Assistant

(352)-392-0504

GRI 417

Anastasia Judd

Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-2721 GRI 417

Information Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Nick Dunham Director, Information Services 352-273-0275 WAL 310
Bearden, Cheryl Application Developer Analyst III 352-273-0283 WAL 313
Casiano, Jason Systems Admin/Programmer II 352-273-0280 WAL 322
Debottis, Jason IT Expert 352-273-2040 WAL
Dunlap, Monya IT Professional I 352-273-0293 WAL 312
Dunn, Chris IT Support Supervisor 352-392-6938 WAL 323
Edwards, Jordan IT Analyst II 352-273-1606 East Campus
Gomez, Jason IT Professional II 352-273-9611 Communicore C3-025
Harris, Kevin End User Computing Specialist II 352-392-6938 WAL 308
Lindsey, Barbara IT Analyst III 352-273-9610 Communicore C3-025
Marder, Gerri Application Developer Analyst III 352-273-0278 WAL 318
Sarns, Maurice N. Senior Computer Support Specialist 352-273-0284 WAL 320
Underwood, Michael End User Computing Specialist II 352-273-8956 BMS
Wark, Geoffrey IT Analyst II 352-294-5027 Communicore C3-025