Contact Information

Mailing Address:

Office of Research
University of Florida
Grinter Hall
PO Box 115500
Gainesville, FL 32611-5500

Campus Map:

 

 

Directions

Unit Listings

Unit Listing

Unit Telephone Fax
Office of Research (352) 392-1582 (352) 846-0491
Division of Sponsored Programs (DSP) (352) 392-9267 (352) 392-4400
Office of Technology Licensing (OTL) (352) 392-8929 (352) 392-6600
Research Program Development (352) 392-4804 (352) 392-8729
UF Research Foundation (UFRF) (352) 392-5221 (352) 846-0505
Research Communications (352) 392-8229 (352) 392-8773
Research Compliance (352) 294-1632 (352) 273-1988
Business Office (352) 392-5221 (352) 846-0505
Information Services (352) 392-6938 (352) 392-5613
Personnel and Administrative Services (352) 392-9330 (352) 392-0752

Office of the Vice President

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
David Norton Vice President for Research (352) 392-9271 GRI 223
David Nelson Assistant Vice President (352) 392-9271 GRI 401
Michael Mahoney Director, Research Operations & Services (352) 294-2744 GRI 241
Gailine McCaslin AAHRPP Project Coordinator (352)273-3407 GRI 249
Jennifer Whitney Executive Assistant (Assists David Norton) (352) 392-9271 GRI 223

Division of Sponsored Programs

Mailing Address

University of Florida
207 Grinter Hall
PO Box 115500
Gainesville, FL 32611-5500

Staff Listing

DSP Administration

Name Position Phone Number
Stephanie Gray Assistant Vice President & Director (352) 273-4062
Lisa Stroud Assistant Director (352) 294-2216
Kaden Canfield Assistant Director (352) 273-4719
Brenda Cox Assistant Director (352) 294-0460
Tina Bottini Assistant Director, College of Medicine-Jacksonville (904) 244-9693
Barry Forrest Executive Assistant to the Assistant Vice President (352) 846-2909

 

Health Science Center (HSC) Team

Name Position Phone Number
Ron Lester Manager (352) 392-8765
Tatiana Gonzalez Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-2942
Jamie Harris Sponsored Programs Administrator III (352) 392-8796
Mimi Johnson Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-8763
Beverly Osborn Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-8761

 

IFAS, Campus and Engineering (ICE) Team

Sponsored Programs Administrator II​

Name Position Phone Number
Dee Dee Teel Manager (352) 392-9272
Robin Barber Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 294-2215
Dee Dee Carver Sponsored Programs Administrator III (352) 392-4642
Amber Hardie Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-8581
Sarah Lardizabal Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 273-4761
Devin Perry Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-9260
Natercia Principe Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 846-1504
Joan Wysocki Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-8764

 

Awards & UFIRST Data Quality

Name Position Phone Number
Lisa Stroud Manager – Assistant Director (352) 294-2216
LaNeshia Chaney Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-4802
Joyce Jackson Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-8960
Annie McPherson Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-3721
Nancy Mullee Sponsored Programs Administrator II (352) 392-8092
Stacey Sandrey Sponsored Programs Administrator III (352) 392-8553
Debbie Thigpen Sponsored Programs Administrator III (352) 392-8582

 

Contracting Office and Outgoing Subawards

Name Position Phone Number
Kellie Crawford Contracting Officer II – outgoing Subawards (352) 294-2254
Zana Dupee Contracting Officer II (352) 294-3314
Alyssa Hartle Contracting Officer II (352) 294-2218
Linda Isaacs Contracting Officer II (352) 392-8795
Jessica Jones Contracting Officer I (352) 294-2214
Alana Lentz-Pirkle Contracting Officer I – Outgoing Subawards (352) 294-1373
Irina Maslova Sponsored Programs Administrator I – Outgoing Subawards (352) 273-0798

 

DSP Support Team

Name Position Phone Number
Olga Petrovic Research Administration Assistant (352)392-9269
Ana Fortes Office Assistant (352) 392-8562

Division of Research Compliance and Global Support (DRC)

FAX: (352) 273-1988

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Terra Dubois Director of Research Compliance and Global Support  (352) 392-9174 GRI 219
Michael Scian Assistant Director, Conflict of Interest and Misconduct (352) 846-3533 GRI 460B
Matthew Battiston Assistant Director, Export Control and UF Facility Security Officer (352) 392-2369 GRI 249
Karen Priola Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-9174 GRI 219
Cindy Holmes Administrative Assistant (352) 392-1587 GRI 460

Division of Research Program Development

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Sobha Jaishankar Assistant Vice President and Lecturer (352) 392-8247 GRI 239
Cherrie Hughes Assistant Director of Industrial Outreach (352) 273-3052 GRI 272
Kelly Jacoby Proposal Development Specialist (352) 392-9270 GRI 234
Canan “Janan” Balaban Proposal Development Specialist (352) 294-2027 GRI 234
Jeevan Jyot Research Programs and Services Coordinator (352) 273-3065 GRI 234
Maura Pedersen Senior Information Specialist (352) 392-4804 GRI 234

Office of Technology Licensing (OTL)

Name Position Phone Number Office Location
Jim O’Connell Assistant Vice President & Director (352) 392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Dawn Meyers Executive Assistant (352) 392-4684 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
April Kilburn Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-6393 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
John Byatt Associate Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-4979 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Anita Rao Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-2577 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Zahara Jaffer Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 294-2899 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Lenny Terry Assistant Director, Engineering & Physical Sciences (352) 392-4903 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Richard Croley Assistant Director, Physical Sciences, Electrical & Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science (352) 846-1877 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Sharon Lu Sponsored Programs Control Officer (352) 294-0990 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Sara Dagen Communications Manager (352) 294-0998 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Michelle Friedline Marketing and Communications Specialist (352) 846-1685 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Patricia Reineke Licensing Associate (352) 392-8961 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Melanie Campos Licensing Associate (352) 392-4906 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Zettia Fizer Licensing Associate (352) 392-2990 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Noel Burmeister Licensing Associate (352) 392-3014 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Tanya Farmer Licensing Associate (352) 392-8933 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Adrienne Padgett Licensing Associate (352) 846-1663 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Karen Crespo Licensing Associate (352) 392-8933 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601

Florida Innovation Hub

Name Position Phone Number Office Location
Mark S Long Interim Director, Florida Innovation Hub (352) 846-1646 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Kathleen Sohar Assistant Director (352) 846-1840 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Jennifer Harrell Accounting Manager (352) 392-9057 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Courtney Janka Facilities Operations Specialist (352) 846-1512 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Tracy Short Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-4783 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Todd Van Hoosear Communications Manager (352)392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601

Sid Martin Biotechnology Institute

Phone: 386-462-0880

Website: http://sidmartinbio.org/beta/

Name Position
Mark S Long Director, Sid Martin Biotechnology Institute
Merrie Shaw Assistant Director
Lynda Graves Fiscal Assistant III
Orlando Rivera Maintenance Generalist II
Christine Bruton Administrative Support Assistant II
Barbara Carter Laboratory Manager
Bryan Almira IT Specialist

Research Communications

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Joe Kays Director (352) 392-8229 WAL 302
Kathy Kinsley-Momberger Assistant Director (352) 392-8429 WAL 303
Ivan Ramos Graphic Designer (352) 294-7130 WAL 304
Cindy Spence Science Writer (352) 846-2573 WAL 301
Jewel Midelis Social Media/Web Coordinator (352) 392-7459 WAL 305

Business Office

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Julie Rhee Director of Finance (352) 392-5221 GRI 288
Maureen Upshaw Accounting Manager (352) 392-3852 GRI 288
Rachel Hurley Accounting Manager (352) 392-7448 GRI 288
Rosalyn Kennedy Accountant (352) 392-5990 GRI 288
Greg Neal Accountant (352) 392-9365 GRI 288
Rachel Cockrell Accountant (352) 392-1878 GRI 288
Carol Hunn Senior Fiscal Assistant (352) 392-8995 GRI 288
Jackie Stearns Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-5221 GRI 288

Personnel and Administrative Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Dorothy Long Assistant Director for Human Resources (352) 392-6621 GRI 415
Ashlie Waddle  Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-4803  GRI 407

Jacqueline Caro

Administrative Support Assistant

(352)-392-0504

GRI 417

Anastasia Judd

Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-2721 GRI 417

Information Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Nick Dunham Director, Information Services 352-273-0275 WAL 310
Bearden, Cheryl Application Developer Analyst III 352-273-0283 WAL 313
Casiano, Jason Systems Admin/Programmer II 352-273-0280 WAL 322
Debottis, Jason IT Expert 352-273-2040 WAL
Dunlap, Monya IT Professional I 352-273-0293 WAL 312
Dunn, Chris IT Support Supervisor 352-392-6938 WAL 323
Edwards, Jordan IT Analyst II 352-273-1606 East Campus
Gomez, Jason IT Professional II 352-273-9611 Communicore C3-025
Harris, Kevin End User Computing Specialist II 352-392-6938 WAL 308
Lindsey, Barbara IT Analyst III 352-273-9610 Communicore C3-025
Lukowe, Raymond Application Developer Analyst III 352-273-2211 WAL 311
Marder, Gerri Application Developer Analyst III 352-273-0278 WAL 318
Sarns, Maurice N. Senior Computer Support Specialist 352-273-0284 WAL 320
Underwood, Michael End User Computing Specialist II 352-273-8956 BMS
Wark, Geoffrey IT Analyst II 352-294-5027 Communicore C3-025