Contact

Mailing Address

Office of Research

University of Florida

Grinter Hall

PO Box 115500

Gainesville, FL 32611-5500

Phone

Unit Telephone Fax
Office of Research (OR) (352) 392-1582 (352) 846-0491
Division of Sponsored Programs (DSP) (352) 392-9267 (352) 846-1839
Office of Technology Licensing (OTL) (352) 392-8929 (352) 392-6600
Research Program Development (RPD) (352) 392-4804 (352) 392-8729
UF Research Foundation (UFRF) (352) 392-5221 (352) 846-0505
Research Communications (352) 392-8229 (352) 392-8773
Division of Research Compliance (DRC) (352) 392-9174 (352) 273-1988
Business Office (352) 392-5221 (352) 846-0505
Information Services (352) 392-6938 (352) 392-5613
Personnel and Administrative Services (352) 392-9330 (352) 392-0752

Website

URL: http://www.research.ufl.edu

Maps and Directions

Grinter Hall Map

Driving Directions to UF

Office of the Vice President

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
David Norton Vice President for Research (352) 392-9271 GRI 223
David Nelson Assistant Vice President (352) 392-9271 GRI 401
Michael Mahoney Director, Research Operations & Services (352) 294-2744 GRI 241
Gailine McCaslin AAHRPP Project Coordinator (352)273-3407 GRI 249
Jennifer Whitney Executive Assistant (Assists David Norton) (352) 392-9271 GRI 223

Division of Sponsored Programs (DSP)

View the DSP Staff Directory.

Division of Research Compliance and Global Support (DRC)

FAX: (352) 273-1988

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Terra Dubois Director of Research Compliance and Global Support  (352) 392-9174 GRI 219
Michael Scian Assistant Director, Conflict of Interest and Misconduct (352) 846-3533 GRI 460B
Matthew Battiston Assistant Director, Export Control and UF Facility Security Officer (352) 392-2369 GRI 460A
Karen Priola Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-9174 GRI 460
Cindy Holmes Administrative Assistant (352) 392-1587 GRI 460

Division of Research Program Development

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Sobha Jaishankar Assistant Vice President and Lecturer (352) 392-8247 GRI 239
Cherrie Hughes Assistant Director of Industrial Outreach (352) 273-3052 GRI 272
Kelly Jacoby Proposal Development Specialist (352) 392-9270 GRI 234
Canan “Janan” Balaban Proposal Development Specialist (352) 294-2027 GRI 234
Jeevan Jyot Research Programs and Services Coordinator (352) 273-3065 GRI 234
Maura Pedersen Senior Information Specialist (352) 392-4804 GRI 234

Office of Technology Licensing (OTL)

Name Position Phone Number Office Location
Jim O’Connell Assistant Vice President & Director (352) 392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Dawn Meyers Executive Assistant (352) 392-4684 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
April Kilburn Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-6393 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
John Byatt Associate Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-4979 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Anita Rao Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 392-2577 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Zahara Jaffer Assistant Director, Life Sciences (352) 294-2899 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Lenny Terry Assistant Director, Engineering & Physical Sciences (352) 392-4903 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Richard Croley Assistant Director, Physical Sciences, Electrical & Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science (352) 846-1877 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Sharon Lu Sponsored Programs Control Officer (352) 294-0990 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Sara Dagen Communications Manager (352) 294-0998 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Michelle Friedline Marketing and Communications Specialist (352) 846-1685 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Patricia Reineke Licensing Associate (352) 392-8961 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Melanie Campos Licensing Associate (352) 392-4906 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Zettia Fizer Licensing Associate (352) 392-2990 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Noel Burmeister Licensing Associate (352) 392-3014 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Tanya Farmer Licensing Associate (352) 392-8933 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Adrienne Padgett Licensing Associate (352) 846-1663 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Karen Crespo Licensing Associate (352) 392-8933 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601

Florida Innovation Hub

Name Position Phone Number Office Location
Mark S Long Interim Director, Florida Innovation Hub (352) 846-1646 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Kathleen Sohar Assistant Director (352) 846-1840 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Jennifer Harrell Accounting Manager (352) 392-9057 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Courtney Janka Facilities Operations Specialist (352) 846-1512 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Tracy Short Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-4783 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601
Todd Van Hoosear Communications Manager (352)392-8929 747 SW 2nd Avenue, Gnv Fl 32601

Sid Martin Biotechnology Institute

PHONE: 386-462-0880

WEBSITE: http://sidmartinbio.org/beta/

Name Position
Mark S Long Director, Sid Martin Biotechnology Institute
Merrie Shaw Assistant Director
Lynda Graves Fiscal Assistant III
Orlando Rivera Maintenance Generalist II
Christine Bruton Administrative Support Assistant II
Barbara Carter Laboratory Manager
Bryan Almira IT Specialist

Communications

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Joe Kays Director (352) 392-8229 WAL 302
Kathy Kinsley-Momberger Assistant Director (352) 392-8429 WAL 303
Ivan Ramos Graphic Designer (352) 294-7130 WAL 304
Cindy Spence Science Writer (352) 846-2573 WAL 301
Jewel Midelis Social Media/Web Coordinator (352) 392-7459 WAL 305

Business Office

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Julie Rhee Director of Finance (352) 392-5221 GRI 288
Maureen Upshaw Accounting Manager (352) 392-3852 GRI 288
Rachel Hurley Accounting Manager (352) 392-7448 GRI 288
Rosalyn Kennedy Accountant (352) 392-5990 GRI 288
Greg Neal Accountant (352) 392-9365 GRI 288
Rachel Cockrell Accountant (352) 392-1878 GRI 288
Carol Hunn Senior Fiscal Assistant (352) 392-8995 GRI 288
Jackie Stearns Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-5221 GRI 288

Personnel and Administrative Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Dorothy Long Assistant Director (352) 392-6621 GRI 415
Ashlie Waddle Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-4803 GRI 407
Jacqueline Caro Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-0504 GRI 417

Information Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Nick Dunham Director, Information Services 352-273-0275 WAL 310
Bearden, Cheryl Application Developer Analyst III 352-273-0283 WAL 313
Casiano, Jason Systems Admin/Programmer II 352-273-0280 WAL 322
Debottis, Jason IT Expert 352-273-2040 WAL
Dunlap, Monya IT Professional I 352-273-0293 WAL 312
Dunn, Chris IT Support Supervisor 352-392-6938 WAL 323
Edwards, Jordan IT Analyst II 352-273-1606 East Campus
Gomez, Jason IT Professional II 352-273-9611 Communicore C3-025
Harris, Kevin End User Computing Specialist II 352-392-6938 WAL 308
Lindsey, Barbara IT Analyst III 352-273-9610 Communicore C3-025
Lukowe, Raymond Application Developer Analyst III 352-273-2211 WAL 311
Marder, Gerri Application Developer Analyst III 352-273-0278 WAL 318
Sarns, Maurice N. Senior Computer Support Specialist 352-273-0284 WAL 320
Underwood, Michael End User Computing Specialist II 352-273-8956 BMS
Wark, Geoffrey IT Analyst II 352-294-5027 Communicore C3-025