University of Florida word mark

Contact Information

Mailing Address:

UF Research
University of Florida
Grinter Hall
PO Box 115500
Gainesville, FL 32611-5500

Campus Map:

Directions

Unit Listings

Unit Listing

Unit Telephone Fax
UF Research (352) 392-1582 (352) 846-0491
Division of Sponsored Programs (DSP) (352) 392-9267 (352) 392-4400
UF Innovate Tech Licensing (352) 392-8929 (352) 392-6600
Research Development (352) 392-4804 (352) 392-8729
UF Research Foundation (UFRF) (352) 392-5221 (352) 846-0505
Research Communications (352) 392-8229 (352) 392-8773
Research Integrity, Security and Compliance (352) 392-9174 (352) 273-1988
Contracts & Grants (352) 392-1235 (352) 846-0137
Business Office (352) 392-5221 (352) 846-0505
Information Services (352) 392-6938 (352) 392-5613
Personnel and Administrative Services (352) 392-9330 (352) 392-0752

Office of the Vice President

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
David Norton Vice President for Research (352) 392-9271 GRI 223
Robert Ferl Assistant Vice President (352) 392-9271 GRI 237
Forrest Masters Assistant Vice President (352) 392-9271 GRI 238
Michael Mahoney Director, Research Operations & Services (352) 294-2744 GRI 241
Jennifer Whitney Executive Assistant (Assists David Norton) (352) 392-9271 GRI 223

Division of Sponsored Programs

Mailing Address

University of Florida
207 Grinter Hall
PO Box 115500
Gainesville, FL 32611-5500

Staff Listing

DSP Administration

Name Position Phone Number
Stephanie Gray Assistant Vice President & Director (352) 273-4062
Lisa Stroud Associate Director (352) 294-2216
Tina Bottini Assistant Director, College of Medicine-Jacksonville (904) 244-9693
Barry Forrest Executive Assistant to the Assistant Vice President (352) 846-2909
Theresa Peters Research Administration Assistant (352) 392-9269

 

Proposals and Agreements

Name Position Phone Number
Ron Lester Manager (352) 392-8765
Dee Dee Carver Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 392-4642

Angela Cocchiarella

Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 294-3972
Andrew Cross Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 294-1059
Jamie Harris Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 392-8796
Brenda LaBranche Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 294-2215
Melissa Mullaney Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 294-2217
Nicholas Pugh Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 294-1373
Nate Rushing Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 392-8795
Michael Simpson Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 273-4761

 

Awards

Name Position Phone Number
Joshua Pesch Manager (352) 294-6924
LaNeshia Chaney Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 294-0484
Rachel Colee Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 273-9603
Devin Dissell Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 294-3070
Lindsey Jones Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 392-8092
Mandy Millam Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 392-3721
Olivia Nuss Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 273-1239
Nikki Parks Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 392-8960
Jamie Ramos Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 392-9272
Stacey Sandrey Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 392-8553
Debbie Thigpen Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 392-8582
Amanda Wheeler Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 294-6920

Contracting Office

Name Position Phone Number
Elizabeth Keeter Assistant Director (352) 294-7997
Sharon Lu Contracting Officer (352) 294-7996
Nicole Munroe Contracting Officer
(352) 273-0133
Sharon Neil Contracting Officer
(352) 392-9260
Daniel Palchick Contracting Officer (352) 294-9135
Ismael Sarmiento Contracting Officer (352) 294-0460
John Tenney Contracting Officer (352) 294-2218
Alycia Vajgert Contracting Officer (352) 273-2170

Outgoing Subawards

Kellie Crawford Manager (352) 294-2254
Melody Diehl Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 392-2942
Crystal Hein Dozier Sponsored Programs Officer (352) 273-1257

Research Integrity, Security and Compliance

FAX: (352) 273-1988

Name Position
Cassandra Farley Director & Research Integrity Officer
Marsha Pesch Associate Director
Export Control Officer
Amber Moore Associate Director
Deputy Research Integrity Officer & Research COI Administrator
Nadia Brown Compliance Manager, International Engagements
Carter Post Compliance Analyst III, Export Control
Laura Schaecher Compliance Analyst IV, Research Integrity
Megan Renick Compliance Analyst I, International Engagements
Chris Mullaney Compliance Analyst II, Research Conflict of Interest
Stacy Beck Compliance Analyst I, Export Control
Savannah King Administrative Support Assistant

Research Development

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Sobha Jaishankar Assistant Vice President and Lecturer (352) 392-8247 WAL 104
Kyle Bohunicky Research Coordinator (352) 392-9270 WAL 107
Gail Fish Research Coordinator (352) 294-0571 WAL 108
Lloyd Horne Research Coordinator (352) 273-3129 WAL 108
J. Jinah Song Research Coordinator (352) 392-6148 WAL 107

Division of Contracts & Grants

Name

Position Phone
Tiffany Schmidt
Assistant Vice President and Director 352-273-3101
Joe Andes Grants Accountant III 352-273-3089
Tom Bairley Accountant III – Letter of Credit Draws 352-273-3090
Jason Barron Grants Accountant III 352-273-3488
Kristin Benitez Grants Accountant II 352-273-3092
Georgia Campbell Accountant I 352-273-3494
George Casanova Grants Accountant I 352-273-3118
Amanda Cavender Grants Accountant II 352-273-3130
Krystal Chavez Grants Accountant I 352-273-3478
Lauren Clarke Grants Accountant III 352-273-3480
Ashleigh Crawford Grants Accountant I 352-273-3103
Delores Darling Administrative Support Assistant I 352-392-1235
Bridget Duffy Grants Accountant I 352-505-8576
Ekaterina Egorova Grants Accountant I 352-273-3125
Bryna Farrell Grants Accountant II 352-273-3088
Eddie Finlayson Grants Accountant III 352-273-3097
Matthew Foran Grants Accountant I 352-273-3102
Haley Freymann Grants Accountant I 352-273-3490
Tiffany Fuller Grants Accountant III 352-273-3493
Bill Gair Quality Control 352-273-3098
Stephanie Glenn Grants Accounting Manager 352-273-3094
Lindsey Hale Grants Accountant I 352-273-3115
Samuel Hawkins Grants Accountant I 352-273-2652
Janie Heidler Grants Accountant III 352-273-3100
Renee Henry Grants Accountant II 352-273-3479
Melissa Horvath Accountant II – Subawards 352-273-3096
Matthew Jasiulewicz Grants Accountant I

352-273-3131

Chelsea Kellam Grants Accountant II
352-273-3496
Zuhra Kazim Grants Accountant I 352-273-3117
Nicole Knapp Grants Accountant I 352-273-3485
Stephanie Lafferty Grants Accounting Manager 352-273-3127
Katie LaMotte Grants Accountant II 352-273-3128
Devin Lanier Grants Accountant II 352-273-3112
Beatriz Lenty Grants Accountant III 352-273-3099
Jing Li Accountant III – Letter of Credit Draws 352-273-3133
Daisy Liddell Accountant I 352-273-3091
Jill Mason Grants Accountant I 352-273-3113
Adriana Martinez Grants Accountant II 352-273-3111
Alicia Martinez Grants Accountant III 352-273-3093
Lynn McKenzie Accountant II- Subawards 352-273-3120
Brittany Milito Grants Accountant II 352-273-3107
Kristin Moody Grants Accountant II 352-273-3109
Nathan Peterson Grants Accountant II 352-273-3136
Mattia Ravagnan Financial Analyst I 352-273-0572
Dana Rechsteiner Assistant Director 352-273-3114
Beth Sheppard Grants Accounting Manager 352-273-3124
Dan Smith Grants Accountant II 352-273-3119
Alisha Soco Grants Accountant I 352-273-3134
Cathy Thompson Associate Director 352-273-3121
Erin Tompson Fiscal Assistant II 352-273-3106
Christian Torroella Grants Accountant II 352-273-3122
Kannika Torres Grants Accounting Manager 352-273-3476
Patty Troll Grant Accountant III 352-273-3108
Kim Welsh Grants Accountant III 352-273-3123
Chelsea Wilson Grants Accountant II 352-273-3105
Suzanne Winik Grants Accountant III 352-273-3095

Education & Training Programs

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Michelle Leonard Assistant Director (352) 273-1252 GRI 220

UF Innovate – Leadership

Name Position Phone Number
Jim O’Connell Assistant Vice President (352) 392-8929
John Byatt Associate Director, Tech Licensing (352) 392-4979
Jackson Streeter Director, Ventures (352) 294-6628
Karl R. Lapan Director, Accelerate (386) 462-0880
Jennifer Harrell Assistant Director, The Hub (352) 273-4759
Elliot Welker Assistant Director, Sid Martin Biotech (386) 462-0880
Anita Rao Program Director for UF Innovate | Pathways (352) 392-2577
Wanda Eugene Director, Collaboratory (352) 294-0492

UF Innovate | Tech Licensing

Phone: (352) 392-8929

Website: http://innovate.research.ufl.edu/tech-licensing/

Name Position Phone Number
Autumn Arranz Licensing Associate for Rick Croley (352) 294-6629
Noel Burmeister Licensing Associate (352) 392-3014
John Byatt Associate Director, Tech Licensing (352) 392-4979
Melanie Campos Licensing Associate for Melissa Kuchma (352) 392-4906
Karen Crespo Licensing Associate for Hera Lichtenbeld (352) 392-8933
Rick Croley Assistant Director, Licensing Officer (352) 846-1877
Sara Dagen Assistant Director, Communications (352) 294-0998
Carla Dolder Administrative Support Assistant (352) 273-4810
Penelope Gianelli MTA Coordinator (352) 294-0990
Rachel Harding Assistant Director, Licensing Officer (352) 392-2996
Sally Helgeson Licensing Associate for Lenny Terry (352) 294-3941
Pamela Kelly Administrative Support Assistant (352) 294-3940
Melissa Kuchma Assistant Director, Licensing Officer (352) 294-2899
Hera Lichtenbeld Assistant Director, Licensing Officer (352) 294-6627
Karla Lochner Licensing Associate for Rachel Harding (352) 392-2990
Leah Manning Administrative Assistant III  (352) 392-4783
Dawn Meyers Operations Manager
(352) 392-4684
Jim O’Connell Assistant Vice President
(352) 392-8929
Adrienne Pennell Financial Analyst/Contracts Administrator (352) 846-1663
Lenny Terry Assistant Director, Licensing Officer (352) 392-4903

UF Innovate | Accelerate

Name Position Phone Number
Lauren Asmus Client Experience Manager (386) 462-0880
Sara Dagen Associate Director, Communications (352) 294-0998
Lissette Garces Accountant (352) 294-1018
Jennifer Harrell Assistant Director, The Hub (352) 273-4759
Courtney Janka Facilities Manager (352) 846-1512
Karl L. Lapan Director, Accelerate (386) 462-0880
Allen Morgan Maintenance Specialist II (352) 294-0885
Brittany Mosher Administrative Support Assistant (386) 462-0880
Kat Scott Administrative Assistant (352) 294-0885
Alexandria Warwick Administrative Support Assistant (352) 294-0991
Elliott Welker Assistant Director, Sid Martin Bio (386) 462-0880
Chris Wiley Technical Services Manager (386) 462-0880

UF Innovate | Ventures

Phone: (352) 392-8929

Website: https://innovate.research.ufl.edu/ventures-2/

Name Position  
Jackson Streeter Director, Ventures (352) 294-6628

Collaboratory for Women Innovators

Website: https://innovate.research.ufl.edu/the-hub/collaboratory-2/

Name Position  
Wanda Eugene Director of Collaboratory for Women Innovators (352) 294-0492

Research Communications

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Joe Kays Director (352) 392-8229 WAL 302
Kathy Kinsley-Momberger Assistant Director (352) 392-8429 WAL 303
Alisson Clark Assistant Director (352) 846-2573 WAL 301
Ivan Ramos Senior Graphic Designer (352) 294-7130 WAL 304
Phillip Frohm Social Media Specialist (352) 392-7459 WAL 305

Business Office

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Julie Rhee Director of Finance (352) 392-5221 Walker 310
Maureen Upshaw Assistant Director, Accounting (352) 392-3852 Walker 318
Rachel Hurley Accounting Manager (352) 392-7448 Walker 312
Lindsey Bennett Accountant II (352) 392-5990 Walker 319
Lijun He Accountant II (352) 392-1878 Walker 316
Greg Neal Accountant (352) 392-9365 Walker 313
Matthew Ray Accountant II (352) 392-7205 Walker 311
Carol Hunn Fiscal Assistant III (352) 392-8995 Walker 314
Jackie Stearns Administrative Support Assistant II (352) 392-5221 Walker 308

Personnel and Administrative Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Dorothy Long Director, Human Resources (352) 392-6621 GRI 401
Ashlie Lambright  Administrative Specialist (352) 392-4803  GRI 415
Brandy Calaf Administrative Support Assistant (352) 392-0504 GRI 417
Korine Eugene Administrative Support Assistant  (352) 294-2721 GRI 417

Information Services

Name Position Phone Number Office Number
Nick Dunham Director, Information Services (352) 273-0275 Ayers 538
Jason Gomez Associate Director, Information Services (352) 273-9611 Ayers 546
Monya Dunlap IT Professional I (352) 273-0293 Ayers 554
Che John Application Developer Analyst I (352) 392-8764 Ayers 534
Lisa Balsamo Application Developer Analyst II (352) 273-2158 Ayers 536
unfilled Application Developer Analyst II    
Cheryl Bearden Application Developer Analyst III (352) 273-0283 Ayers 529
Jason Casiano Systems Admin/Programmer II (352) 273-0280 Ayers 518
Ryan Copenhaver Application Developer Analyst III (352) 273-4977 Ayers 532
Chris Dunn IT Support Supervisor (352) 392-6938 WAL 323
Jordan Edwards IT Analyst II (352) 273-1606 Ayers 527
Beth Hathaway Application Developer Analyst IV (352) 273-2211 Ayers 540
David Hranicky Application Developer Analyst I (352) 294-2095 Ayers 548
Maurice Sarns Senior Computer Support Specialist (352) 273-0284 Ayers 524
Michael Underwood End User Computing Specialist II (352) 273-2212 Ayers 512
Geoffrey Wark IT Analyst II (352) 294-5027 Ayers 542